“We aim to send all young people into an ever-changing world able and qualified to play their full part in it.”

news

News  |  Features  |  Events

TGA Proud Podium!

On Friday, we held our weekly Proud Podium with 74 students who had been nominated for achievements including, showing great pride in their Spanish work and showing great kindness.
 
Congratulations to all of this weeks nominees!
 
#ProudToBeTGA
 
Adam East8Confident programming in Small Basic
Jennifer Weight8Confident programming in Small Basic
Elliot Owen7Creating detailed SCAMPER sketches
Lillie Irwin7Creating detailed SCAMPER sketches
Lacey Mai Wilkinson7Creating detailed SCAMPER sketches
Amelia Pitman7Using Trial and Error to create a Game in Kodu
Lilli Richardson7Using Trial and Error to create a Game in Kodu and helping others to succeed
Kourtney Brundell8Excellent performance representing TGA
Amber Snellings9Excellent performance representing TGA
Megan May Breslin9Excellent performance representing TGA
Lily Patmore9Excellent performance representing TGA
Jennifer Weight8Excellent performance representing TGA
Corey Thirkall8Excellent performance representing TGA
Alice Kearney8Excellent performance representing TGA
Skye Patmore8Excellent performance representing TGA
Molly Tanswell7Excellent performance representing TGA
Josh Blakey7Excellent performance representing TGA
Lilly Fenwick8Demonstrating kindness
Tizzy Turner8Demonstrating kindness
Keaton Gray7Fantastic engaement in Maths this week with super work ethic
Ashley Baker10For exceptional effort in speaking and listening assessments
Eboni Marlow10For exceptional effort in speaking and listening assessments
Lissy Wilson10For exceptional effort in speaking and listening assessments
George Boothby10For exceptional effort in speaking and listening assessments
Brooke Miller10For exceptional effort in speaking and listening assessments
Jaxon Birkett7Excellent effort on guitar
Riley Dexter7Excellent effort on guitar
Riley Calvert7Excellent effort on guitar
Ethan Rathmell7Excellent work as an ensemble
Layton Stevens7Excellent work as an ensemble
Ethan Rathmell7For bring brave and helping dad by calling an ambulance to get him to hospital after an accident
George Lansdall9Top Geographer
Clearance Ocran9Consistent effort
Alfie Plester9Fab Brag!
Kyle Johnson9Much improved in Geography
Alicia Berridge11Good effort in Geography lessons
Kizzie Irwin11Consistently great in Geography
Summer Charlton7Better focus in Geography
Millie Colton Goodwin11Excellent verbal offerings in Geography
Faithful Adeitan11Consistent effort in Geography
Goodluck Ojo8Top Geographer
Thomas Turner10For being kind
Hannah Burton 8For great focus in Geography lessons
Kevin Grusauskas9For winning the U15s league with Gainsborough Trinity
Elliot Taylor9For winning the U15s league with Gainsborough Trinity
Dylan Johnson9For winning the U15s league with Gainsborough Trinity
Brooke Young9For always following the Gainsborough Way
Ryhs Hindley9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Luke Gillyett9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Harley Wade9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
JT Glen9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Jack Alcock9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Oliver Young9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Ronny Kennedy9For winning the Plate Cup for Marshalls Colts football team
Kevin Grusauskas9Excellent effort and work rate in Biology lessons.
Georgia Haddick7For excellent assessment results in science
Leon Haines9Achieving an exceptional grade in midterm assessment
George Lansdall9Achieving an exceptional grade in midterm assessment
Rubi Clark9Achieving an exceptional grade in midterm assessment
Elliot Taylor9Achieving an exceptional grade in midterm assessment
Barnaby Woolley7Incredible attitude to learn in PE 
George Jackson7Incredible attitude to learn in PE 
Hazeem Hamzat7Incredible attitude to learn in PE 
Roman Smith10Immense sportsmanship shown in PE
Max Brown10Immense sportsmanship shown in PE
Keaton Gray7Showing great pride in their Spanish work
Shakita Wood7Showing great pride in their Spanish work
Caleb Long7Showing great pride in their Spanish work
Jacie Crowle9Representing the P.E department at Year 6 Open Evening
George Lansdall9Representing the P.E department at Year 6 Open Evening
Dylan Johnstone9Representing the P.E department at Year 6 Open Evening
Caitlin Ferguson9Representing the P.E department at Year 6 Open Evening
Lilly Gibson9Representing the P.E department at Year 6 Open Evening
Tyler Gardiner7Flourished within his peer group 
TGA White Logo
Proud to be TGA

TGA Proud Podium!

Last Friday, we celebrated our weekly Proud Podium. Well done to all the amazing students who were nominated! Proud to be TGA ⭐ Morgan McLaughlin

Read More »
TGA White Logo

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.